Guess What? You May Need a Privacy Policy!

Guess What You May Need A Privacy Policy

In order to know whether your website needs a privacy policy, you should first understand what exactly a privacy policy is.

So, What is a Privacy Policy?

A Privacy Policy is a document that discloses what personal information you collect on your website, what you do with that information, and who you share it with, amongst other disclosures.

Do I Need A Privacy Policy?

Your website needs a Privacy Policy if you use it to collect, use or share personal information, also known as PII (personally identifiable information). Most websites collect personal information such as name and email through the use of contact forms or email newsletter sign up forms, and that’s all it takes. So if you have a simple contact form on your website, then by law you are required to have a privacy policy for your website.

Leather Wrapped Pens

Why is a Privacy Policy Important?

In a nutshell, it can help you avoid fines and lawsuits. Currently, there are seven laws in the United States and the European Union that require most websites that collect personal information to have a Privacy Policy:

  • European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
  • The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA);
  • The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA); and
  • Nevada’s Revised Statutes Chapter 603A and SB220.
  • Delaware Online Privacy and Protection Act (“DOPPA”)
  • Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)
  • Australia Privacy Act of 1988

These laws were created to protect the consumers of those states and countries, not the businesses. This means that these laws can apply to businesses outside of those states and countries and may apply to you if you collect the personal information of or enter into transactions with consumers from the European Union, California or Nevada. Find out more by reading What Laws Require Websites To Have A Privacy Policy.

Fines for violations of privacy laws start at $2,500 per violation (per website visitor) in the United States.

Why You Need To Keep Your Privacy Policy Up To Date

NEW PRIVACY BILLS AND THEIR EFFECT

Several states have proposed privacy bills that, if passed, would require websites that collect personal information to have a compliant Privacy Policy. These bills all have different requirements for the disclosures that need to be made in a Privacy Policy and would impose heavy fines for failing to include those disclosures. In fact, some states are proposing to allow consumers to sue businesses directly for not having a compliant Privacy Policy.

Find out more information about potential new privacy laws in the USA here.

If your website gets inquiries from states, provinces and countries other than your own, your business may be required to comply with multiple local, national and international privacy laws.

The Solution? An Auto-Updating Privacy Policy Tool…

Website Policies Pro

Website Policies Pro are specially generated to automatically update your website’s policies whenever the laws change. You are ALWAYS protected. No matter what.

Website Policies Pro includes:

  • Privacy Policy;
  • Terms & Conditions;
  • Disclaimer;
  • End User License Agreement;

For a setup fee of $99 and just $10 per month or $99 per year, you will receive this four pack of auto-updating policies to protect your website and your business.

Protect your website and your business today. Set up Website Policies Pro.

Share on Social Media

Share on facebook
Share on pinterest
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on google
Easy Artisan Websites

Easy Artisan Websites

Supporting Women in Business since 2011

Download the
Small Business
Guide to Privacy

The Small Business Guide to Privacy Booklet

About Me

🙌🏻  I design, build and maintain beautiful Wordpress websites for women entrepreneurs so they can spend more time doing the work they love. 💖

Oh hi there 👋
It’s nice to meet you.

Sign up to receive awesome content in your inbox, every month.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Follow Me

Powered by Creative Market

Recent

Want to get notified when we publish new topics?

Enter your email below to get a monthly roundup of fresh articles delivered straight to your inbox.

Happy female entrepreneur with freebie downloads

2 Awesome Freebies to Start
Rocking Your Online Presence!

Get your FREE Top 10 Must Have Features for an Amazing Small Business Website and your 90 Day Business Goal Planner. Use these tools to start planning and executing the perfect website launch for your business.

Keep yourself and your clients protected

Don’t let privacy law requirements slip through the cracks. The Small Business Guide to Privacy tells you everything you need to know about your obligations and responsibilities.

Questions?
Drop us a line anytime.