Easy Artisan Websites logo

Do I Need a Privacy Policy? Find Out Here.

Guess What You May Need A Privacy Policy

In order to know whether your website needs a privacy policy, you should first understand what exactly a privacy policy is.

So, What is a Privacy Policy?

A Privacy Policy is a document that discloses what personal information you collect on your website, what you do with that information, and who you share it with, amongst other disclosures.

Do I Need A Privacy Policy?

Your website needs a Privacy Policy if you use it to collect, use or share personal information, also known as PII (personally identifiable information). Most websites collect personal information such as name and email through the use of contact forms or email newsletter sign up forms, and that’s all it takes. So if you have a simple contact form on your website, then by law you are required to have a privacy policy for your website.

Why is a Privacy Policy Important?

In a nutshell, it can help you avoid fines and lawsuits. Currently, there are seven laws in the United States and the European Union that require most websites that collect personal information to have a Privacy Policy:

  • European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
  • The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA);
  • The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA); and
  • Nevada’s Revised Statutes Chapter 603A and SB220.
  • Delaware Online Privacy and Protection Act (“DOPPA”)
  • Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)
  • Australia Privacy Act of 1988

These laws were created to protect the consumers of those states and countries, not the businesses. This means that these laws can apply to businesses outside of those states and countries and may apply to you if you collect the personal information of or enter into transactions with consumers from the European Union, California or Nevada. Find out more by reading What Laws Require Websites To Have A Privacy Policy.

Fines for violations of privacy laws start at $2,500 per violation (per website visitor) in the United States.

Why You Need To Keep Your Privacy Policy Up To Date

NEW PRIVACY BILLS AND THEIR EFFECT

Several states have proposed privacy bills that, if passed, would require websites that collect personal information to have a compliant Privacy Policy. These bills all have different requirements for the disclosures that need to be made in a Privacy Policy and would impose heavy fines for failing to include those disclosures. In fact, some states are proposing to allow consumers to sue businesses directly for not having a compliant Privacy Policy.

Find out more information about potential new privacy laws in the USA here.

If your website gets inquiries from states, provinces and countries other than your own, your business may be required to comply with multiple local, national and international privacy laws.

The Solution? An Auto-Updating Privacy Policy Tool…

Website Policies Pro

Website Policies Pro are specially generated to automatically update your website’s policies whenever the laws change. You are ALWAYS protected. No matter what.

If you have questions about your website or legal policies reach out and schedule a call today.

I’m here to help!

signature in black
Picture of Easy Artisan Websites

Easy Artisan Websites

Supporting Women in Business since 2011

About Julie

🙌🏻 I design, build and maintain beautiful Wordpress websites for women entrepreneurs so they can spend more time doing the work they love. 💖

I am also the creator of an all-in-on website solution made especially for women entrepreneurs ready to scale. A tool to strengthen customer relationships and accelerate business growth. Find out more at Creative Website Builder.

Follow Me

Recent Articles

Thanks For Your Message!

Want to discuss a challenge you’re facing or just have a general inquiry?  Leave your details and message below. I’ll get back to you asap!

lead magnet launchpad

Yes! I want to start converting visitors into loyal subscribers today!